motion for service by publication florida
[…] In re Amendments To The Fla. Rules Of Civil Procedure, 44 So. If the residence of any party to be served by publication is stated in the sworn statement with more particularity than the name of the state or country in which the defendant resides, the clerk or the judge shall mail a copy of the notice by United States mail, with postage prepaid, to each defendant within 10 days after making or posting the notice, the date of mailing to be noted on the docket with a copy of the pleading for which the notice was issued. Returns of service must comply with section 48.21(1), Florida Statutes (2015), which provides: Each person who effects service of process shall note on a return-of-service form attached thereto, the date and time when it comes to hand, the date and time when it is served, the manner of service , the name of the person on whom it was served and, if the person is served in a representative capacity, the position occupied by the person. Breaking down the phrase service of process begins with the term process. This happens with the delivery of a legal document. The summons must be completely accurate.